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DTC 42-1

DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1: Rear Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 42-1, 42-2, and/or 43-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the wire harness cover from the rear differential.
6. Disconnect the 2P connector from the rear differential fluid temperature sensor, then measure resistance of the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.





Is the resistance correct?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.
7. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) from the VTM-4 control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between the A13 and A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the A13 or A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between the A13 and A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the A13 or A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Connect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with jumper wires.





13. Check for continuity between the A13 and A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A13 or A15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.