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DTC 43-1x

DTC 43-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 43-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Check the connection between the SRS harness 2P connector and the left side impact sensor (first).

Is the connection OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Poor connection between the SRS harness 2P connector and the left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first) and/or the SRS harness, as needed.

5. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors.
6. Disconnect the left side impact sensor (first) 2P connector (A).






7. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit.
8. Measure the resistance between the No.11 and No.12 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). Then measure the resistance between the No.11 terminal and body ground and the No.12 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 15.

9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the No.11 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and the No.12 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 1 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 17.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the SRS harness 2P connector (A).






14. Check resistance between the No.11 and No.12 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be less than 1 ohm.







Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty left side impact sensor (first) or SRS unit. Replace the left side impact sensor (first); if the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 21.

15. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C854 (A) from SRS harness connector C854 (B).






16. Measure the resistance between the No.11 and No.12 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). Then measure the resistance between the No.11 terminal and body ground and the No.12 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Short in or to ground the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

NO - Short in or to ground the SRS harness; replace the SRS harness.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C854 (A) from SRS harness connector C854 (B).






19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between No.11 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between No.12 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 1 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in the SRS harness; replace the SRS harness.

NO - Short to power in the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

21. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C854 (A) from SRS harness connector C854 (B).






22. Measure the resistance between the No.19 and No.20 terminals of SRS harness 28P connector C854. There should be less than 1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

NO - Faulty SRS harness; replace the SRS subharness.