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DTC 53-1

DTC 51-1, 52-1, 53-1, 53-2, 54-1: Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51-1, 52-1, 53-2, and/or 54-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector on the differential. Then measure resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the left clutch electromagnetic coil connector.





Is there 1 ohms to 3 ohms?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.
6. Measure resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the left clutch electromagnetic coil and body ground.





Is there about 50 M ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.
7. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) from the VTM-4 control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between the B1 and B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the B1 or B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between the B1 and B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the B1 or B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Connect a jumper wire between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the 2P connector of the left clutch electromagnetic coil.





13. Check for continuity between the B1 and B2 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit.





Is there continuity?
YES - Do the troubleshooting for the right clutch electromagnetic coil. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the B1 or B2 -terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.