Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 64

DTC 64: Sensor Power Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 64 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and G 302.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
8. Start the engine.
9. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.