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DTC 81-61

DTC 81-61, 85-61: No Signal from the ODS Unit

DTC 81-62, 85-62: Response Data Error from the ODS unit

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Initialize the ODS unit.
3. Clear the DTC memory.
4. Read for a DTC.

Is DTC 81-61, 85-61, 81-62, or 85-62 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

5. Check the connection between the ODS unit harness 18P connector and the ODS unit.

Is the connection OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the poor connection and retest. If DTC 81-61, 85-61, 81-62, or 85-62 is still present, go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No.7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No.7 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness A, left floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness).

8. Disconnect the ODS unit harness 18P connector (A) from the ODS unit.






9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal of the ODS unit harness 18P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the center console.
12. Disconnect dashboard wire harness A 10P connector C801 (A) from SRS harness connector C801 (B).






13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal of dashboard wire harness A 10P connector C801 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Open in the YEL/GRN wire of the SRS harness or ODS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.

NO - Open in the YEL/GRN wire of dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Measure the resistance between the No.12 terminal of the ODS unit harness 18P connector and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Open in the BLK wire of the SRS harness, or ODS unit harness or poor ground at G801. Check the connection at G801; if the connection is OK, replace the faulty harness.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
18. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
19. Measure the resistance between the No.14 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Go to step 23.

20. Measure the resistance between the No.14 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and the No.7 terminal of the ODS unit harness 18P connector. There should be less than 1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty ODS unit or SRS unit; replace the ODS unit. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 21.

21. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C854 (A) from SRS harness connector C854 (B).






22. Measure the resistance between the No.14 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and the No.13 terminal of SRS subharness 28P connector C854. There should be less than 1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in SRS harness or ODS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.

NO - Open in the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

23. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C854 (A) from SRS harness connector C854 (B).






24. Measure the resistance between the No.14 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Short to ground in the ODS unit harness or SRS harness; replace the faulty harness.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.