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B1076

DTC B1076: Windshield Wiper Signal Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Turn the wiper switch to INT, LOW, then HIGH for at least 2 seconds each.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1076 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure. The windshield wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

5. With the wiper/washer switch OFF, select WINDSHIELD WIPERS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (BACK-UP) in the DATA LIST.

Is the information indicator OFF?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 11.

7. Turn the wiper switch ON (low or high).
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (BACK-UP) in the DATA LIST.

Is the information indicator ON?

YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and the combination switch 12P connector.
10. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and the No. 11 terminal of the combination switch (combination switch control unit) 12P connector.






Is there continuity?

YES - Faulty combination switch control unit; replace the combination switch.

NO - Repair an open in the GRN/WHT wire.

11. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P).
12. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

13. Disconnect the combination switch 12P connector.
14. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the GRN/WHT wire.

NO - The combination switch control unit is faulty; replace the combination switch.