B1080
DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICUNOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at relay control module connector J (10P) and at under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition and the charging system.
4. Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P), and inspect for loose or bent pins. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
7. Reconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between the No. 2 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Check the voltage between the No. 9 and No. 10 terminals of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and body ground.
Is there less than 1 V?
YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair an open in the wires between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G202. If the wires are OK, inspect G202.