Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 54

DTC 54: Valve Relay

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 44 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - install a new No. 2 (20 A) fuse, then go to step 6.

5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
6. Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P terminal No. 44 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

7. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 43 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).

8. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 54 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest.

NO - intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.