Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection




DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 22.


4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 5.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 7.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Start the engine, and watch the TPMS indicator.

Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 9.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 11.


11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 13.


13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Are any indicators flashing?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Troubleshoot the gauge control module. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

16. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 18.






17. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- Gauge control module 36P connector

- SRS unit connector A (28P)

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector

- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector

- TPMS control unit connector B (20P)

- Navigation unit connector A (24P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the navigation unit, the TPMS control unit, or the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.






18. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.






19. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:





Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.


20. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

21. Check the odometer/tripmeter for an "Error 1" message.

Is Error 1 displayed?
YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Go to step 22.


22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.






25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G451.






26. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

28. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

30. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






31. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.






32. Disconnect the jumper wire.

33. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.






34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.






35. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NO - Go to step 36.


36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

37. Check the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 38.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse.


38. Inspect the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 45.

NO - Go to step 39.


39. Remove the blown No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

40. Remove the glove box, Service and Repair then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).






41. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 42.






42. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, while checking for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)

- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)

- Each injector 2P connector

- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector

- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector

- Throttle actuator control module relay

Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES - Replace the parts that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 43.






43. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)

- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)

- Injectors

- Camshaft position (CMP) B sensor

- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor

- Throttle actuator control module relay

44. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each part. Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.






45. Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 57.

NO - Go to step 46.


46. Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

47. Remove the glove box, Service and Repair then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).






48. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Testing and Inspection

Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 49.

NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.


49. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 50.

NO - Go to step 53.






50. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

51. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

52. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair






53. Remove the center console. Center Console Removal/Installation (SC Models)

54. Remove the access panel from the floor. Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation

55. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.

56. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.






57. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

58. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

60. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 61.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).






61. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 66.

NO - Go to step 62.






62. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

63. Remove the glove box, Service and Repair then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).






64. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 65.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).






65. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.

Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Testing and Inspection If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).






66. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

68. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 73.

NO - Go to step 69.






69. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

70. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).






71. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 72.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).






72. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Testing and Inspection If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).






73. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.

Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES - Go to step 74.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).






74. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

75. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 80.

NO - Go to step 76.






76. Disconnect the connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, while measuring the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch in ON (II):
- MAP sensor

- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor

- APP sensor

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when it was disconnected.

NO - Go to step 77.






77. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

78. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).

79. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, or the APP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair






80. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 86.

NO - Go to step 81.






81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

82. Disconnect the connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, while measuring the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch in ON (II):
- APP sensor

- A/T model: Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when it was disconnected.

NO - Go to step 83.






83. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

84. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).

85. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair






86. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 87.






87. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

88. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, then measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the FTP sensor, Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 89.






89. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

90. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

91. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and FTP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair