Auxiliary Power Outlet: Testing and Inspection
Accessory Power Socket Test/Replacement
Front
1. Carefully pry the accessory power socket (A) out from the dashboard.
EX model
LX and SC models
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the socket.
EX model
LX and SC models
3. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and measure the voltage between terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
- There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Poor ground (G502).
- An open in the wire.
- Blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Console (SC model)
1. Carefully pry the accessory power socket (A) out from the center console.
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the socket.
3. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and measure the voltage between terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
- There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Poor ground (G552).
- An open in the wire.
- Blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Rear (Except LX model)
1. Carefully pry the accessory power socket (A) out from the right rear side trim panel.
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the socket.
3. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and measure the voltage between terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
- There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Poor ground (G451, G551, G751).
- An open in the wire.
- Blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Blown No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty rear accessory power socket relay.