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B1000




DTC Troubleshooting: B1000

DTC B1000:

Communication Bus Line Error (BUS OFF)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1000 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure. The communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition Testing and Inspection and the charging system.�

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1005, B1006, B1007, B1008, and B1012 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the MICU.�

6. Disconnect the appropriate connector one at a time from its control unit according to the table. Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs with the connector disconnected. After checking for DTCs, reconnect the connector and move to the next control unit listed in the table.





Is DTC B1000 indicated with each individual unit disconnected?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Replace the control unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not reset. (If the unit is the MICU-rear junction box control unit, go to step 7.)�

7. Disconnect connector D (17P) and connector G (8P) from the MICU-rear junction box.

8. Check for continuity between each of the MICU-rear junction box terminals listed in the table and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the MICU-rear junction box and the affected control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Measure the voltage between each of the MICU-rear junction box terminals listed in the table and body ground.





Is there less than 0.2V?

YES -

Replace the MICU-rear junction box.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the MICU-rear junction box and the connected control units.�

10. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.





11. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D (17P), G (6P), J (21P), N (45P), X (39P), and P (30P).

12. Check for continuity between each of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box terminals listed in the table and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Measure the voltage between each of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box terminals listed in the table and body ground.





Is there less than 0.2V?

YES -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�

NO -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.�