A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- If A/C refrigerant pressure is abnormal, the radiator fans are controlled based on engine coolant temperature. Heating and A/C System Description (Without Climate Control)
1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 30 (10 A) fuse circuit.
2. Remove the fan control relay from the auxiliary under-hood relay box, and test it. Power Relay Test
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fan control relay.
3. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the fan control relay and PCM connector A (49P).
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/C diode A and the condenser fan control relay.