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A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck.�

2. Remove the fan control relay from the auxiliary under-hood relay box, and test it Power Relay Test.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Replace the fan control relay.�

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to step 12.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.�

7. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

8. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 3 and radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fan control relay and the radiator fan relay.�

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

11. Check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 5.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connection at PCM connector A (49P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay and the PCM.�

12. Remove A/C diode A from under-hood fuse/relay box.

13. Using the diode setting() on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode A terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there current flow in only one direction?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Replace A/C diode A.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Measure the voltage between A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair an open in the BLU/YEL wire between A/C diode A pin 1 and the fan control relay.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire BLK/YEL between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.�