A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck.�
2. Remove the fan control relay from the auxiliary under-hood relay box, and test it Power Relay Test.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the fan control relay.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Go to step 12.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.�
7. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
8. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 3 and radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the fan control relay and the radiator fan relay.�
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
11. Check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connection at PCM connector A (49P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay and the PCM.�
12. Remove A/C diode A from under-hood fuse/relay box.
13. Using the diode setting() on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode A terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there current flow in only one direction?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Replace A/C diode A.�
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair an open in the BLU/YEL wire between A/C diode A pin 1 and the fan control relay.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire BLK/YEL between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.�