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DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0335

DTC P0335 : CKP Sensor No Signal

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.


1. Problem verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems

-3. Start the engine.

-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0335 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM.

2. Open wire check (IGP(CRANK)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IGP(CRANK)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the IGP(CRANK)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the CKP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.

3. Determine possible failure area (CRANK P line, LG2(CRANK) line):

-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.

4. Open wire check (LG2(CRANK)/LG2 line):

-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The LG2(CRANK)/LG2 wire is OK. Replace the CKP sensor CKP Sensor Removal And Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LG2(CRANK)/LG2 wire between the CKP sensor and G101, then do the repair verification.

5. Shorted wire check (CRANK P/CRANK P line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the CRANK P/CRANK P wire between the PCM (C42) and the CKP sensor, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The CRANK P/CRANK P wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

6. Open wire check (CRANK P/CRANK P line):

-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The CRANK P/CRANK P wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the CRANK P/CRANK P wire between the PCM (C42) and the CKP sensor, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the PCM with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0335 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.