Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
Engine
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
1. HDS communication check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and turn on the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Go to step 12.
2. Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems):
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
-YES- Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-NO- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 4.
-NO- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 5.
-NO- If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 6.
-NO- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 7.
-NO- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 8.
3. SRS check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
-YES- The SRS is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Go to the symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read SRS Indicator Stays On, But No DTCs Are Stored, Or Cannot Be Read.
4. VSA system check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
-YES- The VSA system is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Go to the symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off ABS Indicator, Brake System Indicator, And VSA Indicator Do Not Go Off.
5. TPMS check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?
-YES- The TPMS is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Go to the symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored.
6. EPS system check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on and go off?
-YES- The EPS system is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Go to the EPS symptom troubleshooting for EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored EPS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored.
7. Immobilizer system check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
-YES- Go to the immobilizer system troubleshooting Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting Information.
-NO- The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 9.
8. Body electrical system check:
-1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
-2. Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 or Error 12 indicated?
-YES- Go to the body electrical system DTC's troubleshooting.
-NO- The body electrical system is OK. Go to step 9.
9. Determine possible failure area (K LINE, others):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 10.
-NO- Go to step 11.
10. Shorted wire check (K LINE):
-1. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
* SRS unit connector A (39P)
* VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
* TPMS control unit 20P connector
* EPS control unit connector A (11P)
* Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
* Audio unit (audio-navigation unit) connector A (24P)
* Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
-YES- Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
-NO- Repair a short in the K LINE wire between the DLC terminal No. 7 and the SRS unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, the EPS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the audio-navigation unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Open wire check (K LINE):
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-2. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
-YES- The K LINE wire is OK. Replace the control unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
-NO- Repair an open in the K LINE wire between the DLC and the appropriate control unit connector.
12. Body electrical system (B-CAN) check:
-1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
-2. Check for gauge control module DTCs without the HDS.
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
-YES- Do the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting PCM Power And Ground Circuit Troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 13.
13. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 14.
-NO- Repair an open in the +B BACK UP wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
14. Open wire check (GND line):
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 15.
-NO- Repair an open in the GND wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G502.
15. Open wire check (F CAN-H line):
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The F CAN-H wire is OK. Go to step 16.
-NO- Repair an open in the F CAN-H wire between the PCM (A3) and DLC terminal No. 6.
16. Open wire check (F CAN-L line):
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The F CAN-L wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the F CAN-L wire between the PCM (A4) and the DLC terminal No. 14.