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A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for PGM-FI DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. B30 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. B30 (30 A) fuse and/or the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse circuit(s).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6 to body ground with jumper wires.






8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C condenser fan and the radiator fan run on high?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Remove the fan control relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

11. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G203.