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Parking Assist Control Module: Service and Repair
Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the 24P connector (A) from the parking and back-up sensor control unit (B).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
4. Reconnect the 24P connector to the parking/back-up sensor control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the 24P connector from the parking/back-up sensor control unit, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.