Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 21.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS system, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS system, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 13.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 15.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 15.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 15.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
14. Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 indicated?
YES - Check for B-CAN system DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
17. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 19.
18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (39P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit connector A (24P)
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
19. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 And Test Mode 2 (Without The HDS)
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502).
26. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
30. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
31. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and DLC terminal No. 6.
32. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
33. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and DLC terminal No. 14.
34. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
NO - Go to step 35.
35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
36. Check the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 37.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
37. Inspect the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 38.
38. Remove the blown No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
39. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
40. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 41.
41. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 42.
42. Disconnect these parts or connectors:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
43. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
44. Inspect the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 56.
NO - Go to step 45.
45. Remove the blown No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
46. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
47. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Testing and Inspection
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 48.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
48. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 49.
NO - Go to step 52.
49. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
50. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
51. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C10), between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
NO - Replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair
52. Remove the rear seat cushion. Rear Seat Removal/Installation
53. Remove the access panel from the floor. Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation
54. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
55. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
56. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
57. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (49P) and C (49P).
58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
59. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 60.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C10).
60. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 65.
NO - Go to step 61.
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
62. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
63. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 64.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
64. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Testing and Inspection If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
65. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
66. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
67. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 68.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
68. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A9.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 69.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
69. Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Testing and Inspection
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 70.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
70. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
71. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B10, C2, C44, and C48 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 72.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B10, C2, C44, C48) and G101.
72. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 73.
NO -
- A/T: Go to step 74.
- M/T: Go to step 76.
73. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
74. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 75.
NO - Go to step 76.
75. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground while disconnecting the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B19) and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
NO - Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor. Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Replacement (A/T)
76. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 77.
NO - Go to step 78.
77. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
NO - Replace the throttle body. Removal and Replacement
78. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 79.
NO - Go to step 80.
79. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and the APP sensor.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module. Service and Repair
80. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 81.
NO - Go to step 82.
81. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and the APP sensor.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module. Service and Repair
82. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 83.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair
83. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground while disconnecting the FTP sensor 3P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the FTP sensor.
NO - Replace the FTP sensor. Service and Repair