MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module. Gauge Control Module Replacement
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A32) and the DLC.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair