Fuel Shut-off Solenoid: Testing and Inspection
Fuel Shut-off Solenoid Valve 1/Fuel Shut-off Solenoid Valve 2 Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover. Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation
3. Remove the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay (A).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 11.
6. Measure the voltage between fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO -
- Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay, or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
8. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box 12P connector.
9. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box R (12P) connector terminal No. 12 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay 5P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the injector control module relay (A).
13. Check for continuity between injector control module relay 5P connector terminal No. 2 and fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay 5P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Do the injector control module relay circuit troubleshooting. Injector Control Module Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector control module relay and the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay.
14. Check for continuity between fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pressure regulator switch and the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay. If the wire is OK, replace the fuel pressure switch. Fuel Pressure Switch Replacement
15. Reinstall the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the fuel shut-off solenoid valve 2 2P connector.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then measure the voltage between fuel shut-off solenoid valve 2 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Disconnect the fuel subharness 6P connector. Fuel Pressure Relieving - Between The Fuel Tank and The Engine
23. Turning the ignition switch to ON (II), then measure the voltage between fuel subharness 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Remove the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay (A).
26. Connect fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then measure the voltage between fuel shut-off solenoid valve 2 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check the fuel subharness, and repair it if needed. Also replace the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay, fuel shut-off solenoid valve 2, and the fuel subharness 6P connector.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Check for continuity between fuel shut-off solenoid valve 2 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pressure regulator P1. Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement
NO - Repair open in the wire between fuel shut-off solenoid valve 2 and G401.
30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
31. Check for continuity between fuel subharness 6P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check the fuel subharness, and replace it if needed. If the fuel subharness is OK, replace the fuel tank. Removal and Replacement
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel subharness 6P connector and G601.