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Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection




DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle smoothly?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Go to the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting PCM Power And Ground Circuit Troubleshooting.

5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?

YES -

Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 6.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 8.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 10.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 12.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 14.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Go to the symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, VSA indicator does not go off Symptom Troubleshooting.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Go to the symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored Symptom Troubleshooting.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?

YES -

Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting Description and Operation.

NO -

Go to step 16.

14. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

15. Check the gauge display.

Is Error 2 indicated?

YES -

Check for B-CAN system DTCs Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (Without The HDS).

NO -

Go to step 16.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures, and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.

17. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

18. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Go to step 20.

19. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:

- SRS unit connector A (39P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit connector A (24P)
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

YES -

Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.

NO -

Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

20. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.





21. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:





Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?

YES -

Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.

22. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (Without The HDS).

Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?

YES -

Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting.

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

24. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. A15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

26. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G402).

27. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

29. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

30. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 32.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.

32. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.