P0760
DTC P0760 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONCOMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750
DTC DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "2nd SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool.
4. Shift gear position 1st to 2nd.
Specification: 1st gear - 100%, 2nd gear - 0.0%
5. Does "2nd SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data?
YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO Go to "Terminal & Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Refer to DTC P0755.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check signal circuit open inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "16" of the PCM/TCM harness connector
Specification: approximately 0 ohms
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure.
NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" and terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.7 - 3.4° (20°C)
4) Is resistance within specification?
YES Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.
NO Replace 2nd SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. CHECK PCM/TCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC)
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3) Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4) Can you hear operating sound for LR SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function?
YES Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO Replace PCM/TCM and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure. ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0 km/h
5. Throttle position sensor < 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750