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C1126

DTC C1126 VEHICLE/RECEIVER BATT. LOW

COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

TPMS RECEIVER
TPMS Receiver is integrated with the TPMS module installed in the center console (behind the audio). The operating battery of TPMS module is supplied from the vehicle battery. A HIGH-LINE TPMS Receiver performs the same functions as the LOWLINE RX, but in addition is equipped to control four Low Frequency Initiator (LFI) devices, fitted to the vehicle near each of the four tire locations. When the ignition circuit is first energized, the TPMS Receiver unit activates each of the LFI devices one at a time. The coded electromagnetic field from the LFI device causes a near by WE to temporarily suspend normal processing and broadcast an RF message. The message content is the same as those normally generated by the WE sensor, with the exception that the operating state information within the broadcast reflects that the WE has detected the coded electromagnetic field from a nearby LFI device.
Upon reception of the broadcast from the WE sensor, the TPMS receiver is able to associate the unique WE ID code with the wheel's position on the vehicle, due to the known location of the LFI units. This "auto-location" process takes place each time the vehicle's ignition circuit is energized, so that changes in wheel position will be noted. The TPMS Warning Algorithm continues to evaluate the pressure and temperature of each tire, and is responsible for making the decision to alert the driver to a potentially dangerous tire inflation condition via a visible 'TREAD' indicator. It also indicate the appropriate tire position via a 'FR' (Front Right), 'FL' (Front Left), 'RR' (Rear Right), or 'RL' (Rear Left) indicator.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the Vehicle/receiver battery level is Low.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Start engine and turn headlight and rear defroster on.
2. Connect 'TPMS exciter' or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
4. Select the "INPUT VALUES" mode of "CURRENT DATA" function.
5. Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.
6. Monitor the parameter of 'BATTERY VOLTAGE' on the 'TPMS exciter' or scan tool.





7. Is parameter within specifications?

YES
> Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
> Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
> Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
> Go to "Charging System Inspection" procedure.

CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Engine "ON"
2. headlight and rear defroster "ON".
3. Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.





4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
> Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
> Check for fault in charging system and check for tension of generator drive belt, ENG. idle rpm or open/short in harness from battery to generator. Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1121. C1121