P0335
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the cylinder block facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
- CMP sensor (bank 2) ( P0340.)
- EVT control position sensor (bank 2) ( P1078.)
- Battery current sensor ( P1550.)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor ( P0451.)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor ( Magnetic Clutch.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
P2122.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Exploded View Without Distance Control Assist System Removal And Installation Without Distance Control Assist System Inspection Without Distance Control Assist System, "MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
Exploded View With Distance Control Assist System Removal And Installation With Distance Control Assist System, "MODELS WITH DISTANCE
CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (without distance control assist).
- INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CKP SENSOR
SEE Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - Replace crankshaft position sensor. Exploded View.
11.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - Replace the signal plate. Exploded View.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor. Exploded View.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Replace crankshaft position sensor.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace crankshaft position sensor.