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P0158


DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2





Component Description





The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A





To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B





To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.









DTC Confirmation Procedure
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0138.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30 �C (32 to 86 �F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select "COOLANT TEMP/S" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check that "COOLANT TEMP/S" indication is more than 70�C (158�F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLANT TEMP/S" indication reaches 70�C (158�F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P1146" (for DTC P0138) or "HO2S2 (B2) P1166" (for DTC P0158) of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Follow the instructions displayed.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
10. Check that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".
If "NG" is displayed, go to P0138.
If "CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED" is displayed, perform the following procedure.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.




Overall Function Check

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.





6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in the
D position.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to P0138.
8. If NG, go to P0138.




Wiring Diagram

BANK 1





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.






BANK 2





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.





3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as per the following. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






Continuity should exist.

2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






Continuity should not exist

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.

Water should not exist.

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to P0138.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
INSPECTION END

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.





3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC.
7. Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to P0172.
No - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.





3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as per the following. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






Continuity should exist.

2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






Continuity should not exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to P0138.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.
6. Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" indication at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to � 25%.





"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.78 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is + 25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.18 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is - 25%.

CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).

Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.





6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in the D position.
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).




Removal and Installation

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to Component.