Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Solenoid, VDC Change-Over Valve and Actuator Relay Circuit





TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM


Solenoid, VDC Change-Over Valve and Actuator Relay Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.





Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30, check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.





2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30 terminal 3 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG -
- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
- Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
4. CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE, ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT





Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30 terminals 1, 4 and ground.





OK or NG
OK -
- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
- Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
NG -
- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
- Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".