Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response From TCM (Powertrain Control Module) - RFE







*NO RESPONSE FROM TCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - RFE





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.








Diagnostic Test


1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.


NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.




2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
With the scan tool in ECU View, observe the status of the PCM.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM?

Yes


- Refer to the No Response From PCM test procedure.No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC


No


- Go To 3




3. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the TCM harness connectors. Probing the TCM harness connectors will damage the TCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Verification Tests




4. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the TCM harness connectors. Probing the TCM harness connectors will damage the TCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z903) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Verification Tests




5. (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.

CAUTION: Do not probe the TCM harness connectors. Probing the TCM harness connectors will damage the TCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Verification Tests




6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 7


No


- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Verification Tests




7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Verification Tests


No


- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Verification Tests