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All Doors Lock/Unlock Functions Do Not Operate Via Master Switch, Driver Side Door Key Cylinder








DOOR LOCK: POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM:

All Doors LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate Via Master Switch, Driver Side Door Key Cylinder

DESCRIPTION

The body ECU receives a switch signal from the master switch and the driver side door key cylinder, and then drives the door lock motor.

WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Select the active test, and then check that the power door lock operates.
HINT: During the active test, the Techstream sends signal to the body ECU to drive all the power door lock motor. If the all power door lock operates, the power door lock motor itself and the wire harness between the power door lock motor and body ECU are considered normal.

Body Live:





NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK MASTER SWITCH OR KEY CYLINDER
(a) Check master switch or key cylinder operation.
(1) When manual door lock/unlock operation via the master switch can not be performed, proceed to A.
(2) When manual door lock/unlock operation via the door lock control switch (passenger side) can not be performed, proceed to B.
(3) When manual door lock/unlock operation interlocked with the driver side door lock key cylinder can not be performed, proceed to C.
C -- INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH
B -- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that all the power window switches on the master switch except the door lock control switch function normally.
OK -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK DTC
(a) Check that there is no abnormality in the communication function of the multiplex communication system with the Techstream.
Result:






B -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
5. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)





(a) Passenger side switch:
Inspect the door lock control switch continuity.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - BODY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the D19 door control switch and IK body ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
7. INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH





(a) Apply battery voltage and inspect operation of the door lock motor.
Standard:










(b) Inspect the door lock and unlock switch continuity.
Standard resistance:





(c) Inspect the position switch continuity.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR W/MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the D16 door lock, B3 and IL body ECU connectors.
(b) Check the continuity between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open):






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY