Pinpoint Test V: The Auxiliary Temperature Control Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly Using The Front/Rear Auxiliary Cli
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Test V: The Auxiliary Temperature Control is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly Using the Front/Rear Auxiliary Climate Controls
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 52, Auxiliary Climate Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, when the Rear Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (RHVAC) module auxiliary temperature control is adjusted, the RHVAC module sends the selected temperature from the RHVAC module over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) bus to the HVAC module. When the auxiliary temperature is selected on the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) touch screen, the FDIM sends the selected temperature from the FDIM over the MS-CAN bus to the HVAC module.
To rotate the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.
The auxiliary temperature blend door actuator feedback resistor is supplied a ground and 5-volt reference from the HVAC module. The HVAC module reads the voltage on the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator feedback circuits to determine the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator position.
During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC module drives the auxiliary temperature blend door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the auxiliary temperature blend door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Auxiliary temperature blend door actuator
- HVAC module
- Stuck or bound linkage or door
PINPOINT TEST V: THE AUXILIARY TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY USING THE FRONT/REAR AUXILIARY CLIMATE CONTROLS
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V1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B11E3:00, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If no condition is found, GO to V4.
For DTC B11E3:11, GO to V2.
For DTC B11E3:12, GO to V3.
For DTC B10B7:11, GO to V6.
For DTC B10B7:15, GO to V8.
No
INSPECT for broken linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to V13.
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V2 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module C2356B-1, circuit CH245 (BU/BN), harness side.
- HVAC module C2356B-2, circuit CH244 (GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to V5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V3 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module C2356B-1, circuit CH245 (BU/BN), harness side.
- HVAC module C2356B-2, circuit CH244 (GY), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V5.
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V4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Disconnect: Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator C3004.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-2, circuit CH244 (GY), harness side and auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3004-5, circuit CH244 (GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-1, circuit CH245 (BU/BN), harness side and auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3004-6, circuit CH245 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V13.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V5 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator C3004.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-2, circuit CH244 (GY), harness side and HVAC module C2356B-1, circuit CH245 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to V13.
No
REPAIR circuit(s) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V6 CHECK CIRCUIT VHA09 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module C2356B-22, circuit VHA09 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to V7.
No
REPAIR circuit VHA09 (VT/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V7 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT VHA09 (VT/BN)
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Disconnect: Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator C3004.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-4, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and HVAC module C2356B-22, circuit VHA09 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to V13.
No
REPAIR circuit(s) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V8 CHECK CIRCUIT VHA09 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module C2356B-22, circuit VHA09 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VHA09 (VT/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V9.
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V9 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT VHA09 (VT/BN)
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator C3004.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-3, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and HVAC module C2356B-22, circuit VHA09 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to V10.
No
REPAIR circuit(s) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V10 CHECK CIRCUIT VHA09 (VT/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-18, circuit VHA09 (VT/BN), harness side and auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3004-2, circuit VHA09 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V11.
No
REPAIR circuit VHA09 (VT/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V11 CHECK THE ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-4, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3004-1, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V12.
No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V12 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-3, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3004-3, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V13.
No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V13 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect the actuator connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out connectors.
- incorrectly seated connector.
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Carry out the HVAC On-Demand Self Test.
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?
Yes
CARRY OUT the Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to V14. Climate Control System
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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V14 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION
NOTE: The purpose of the module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points. To carry out the calibration, follow the steps below.
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Select any position except OFF
- NOTE: The HVAC module will now initialize and calibrate the actuators. Calibration of the actuators will take approximately 30 seconds.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.
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