Pinpoint Test K: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Test K: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 11, Fuse and Relay Information for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage at all times from the Battery Junction Box (BJB).
When the brake pedal is applied on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, voltage is supplied to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) and the high mounted stoplamp.
When the brake pedal is applied, on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, voltage is routed to the adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay (located in the BJB). The voltage passes through the relay to the SJB and the high mounted stoplamp.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- Adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay
PINPOINT TEST K: ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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K1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
- Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBB14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to K2.
No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB14 (BN/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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K2 BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBB14 (BN/RD), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Are the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to K3.
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K3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL STOPLAMP RELAY
- Disconnect: Adaptive Cruise Control Stoplamp Relay.
- Measure the voltage between the adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay pin 4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), BJB face side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to K4.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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K4 BYPASS THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL STOPLAMP RELAY
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay pin 4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), BJB face side and the adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay pin 3, circuit CLS43 (YE/GN), BJB face side.
- Are the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS43 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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