Pinpoint Test I: The Global Open Function Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Test I: The Global Open Function is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - MKX
NOTE: The global open feature may be enabled/disabled by the customer through the message center.
Normal Operation
When the unlock button of the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter is held for 3 seconds the global open activates. The Body Control Module (BCM) sends a signal on circuit VPW01 (GN/BU) to activate the one-touch down operation of both front windows.
The global open feature does not operate if the accessory delay relay is active.
- DTC B1D15:12 (Global Open/Close: Circuit Short to Battery)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) senses there is a short to voltage in the global open/close circuit.
- DTC B1D15:14 (Global Open/Close: Circuit Short To Ground or Open)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) senses there is an open or short to ground in the global open/close circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Power window motor(s) not initialized
- RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST I : THE GLOBAL OPEN FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - MKX
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The global open feature must be enabled and one-touch up/down must be operational for the global open function to operate correctly. Make sure the global open feature is enabled and one-touch up/down is operational before proceeding.
I1 CHECK THE DTCs
- Refer to the results from the previous BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.
Was DTC B1D15:12 or B1D15:14 retrieved?
Yes
For B1D15:12, GO to I2.
For B1D15:14, GO to I6.
No
GO to I8.
I2 CHECK GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-25, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to I3.
No
GO to I12.
I3 CHECK GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE LH FRONT WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C540.
- Measure the voltage between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-25, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
INSTALL a new LH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor Service and Repair. INITIALIZE the LH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4 CHECK GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RH FRONT WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C646.
- Measure the voltage between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-25, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
If equipped with a roof opening panel, GO to I5.
If not equipped with a roof opening panel, REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor Service and Repair. INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5 CHECK GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR ASSEMBLY DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Roof Opening Panel Motor Assembly C920.
- Measure the voltage between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-25, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor (sliding front panel). INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
I6 CHECK GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C540.
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C646.
- Measure the resistance between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-25, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and LH front window motor C540-8, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side; and between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-25, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and RH front window motor C646-8, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
I7 CHECK GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-25, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
I8 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Open and close the LH front door.
- Attempt to perform a global open operation from the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter.
Does the global open function operate correctly with at least one door window?
Yes
GO to I9.
No
GO to I10.
I9 CHECK GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.
- Disconnect: Inoperative LH Front Window Motor C540 or RH Front Window Motor C646.
- Measure the resistance between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-25, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and inoperative front window motor C540-8 (LH) or C646-8 (RH), circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the suspect window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation. If the global open function still does not operate correctly, INSTALL a new LH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor Service and Repair. INITIALIZE the LH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Procedures. TEST the system for normal operation.
I10 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER OPERATION
- Operate the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) lock/unlock function using all of the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters.
Does the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) lock/unlock function operate correctly with at least one of the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters?
Yes
GO to I11.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to continue diagnosis of the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) system. TEST the system for normal operation.
I11 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTERS GLOBAL OPEN OPERATION
- Operate the global open function using all of the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters.
Does the global open function operate correctly with at least one of the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters?
Yes
REPLACE the inoperative RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I12.
I12 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all of the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all of the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.