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Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column is Inoperative in One or More Directions - Using the Steering Column Control Sw




Steering Column

Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column is Inoperative in One or More Directions - Using the Steering Column Control Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 128, Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The steering column control switch is connected to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along 3 circuits that are part of 2 wire harnesses:

- 14D231 (DSM)
- 14A005 (steering column switch)

The 2 wire harnesses are connected at C339. The wire color and circuit number of some of the steering column control switch circuits will change when passing through C339. The following chart indicates the circuit number and wire color change with respect to the harness in which they are located.





The steering column control switch is connected to the DSM along circuits CPP12 (BN/GN), CPP13 (GY/OG) and RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH). Battery voltage is provided to the switch from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) along circuit SBP13 (GY/RD). The switch is connected to ground along circuit GD116 (BK/VT). Moving the steering column control switch applies a combination of power and ground to the 3 circuits to signal the DSM to move the adjustable steering column in the desired direction. Moving the switch forward or rearward will apply ground or power to circuit CPP13 (GY/OG). Moving the switch up or down will apply ground or power to circuit CPP12 (BN/GN). CPP14 (BN/WH) is used in all switch positions as a redundant input to ensure the steering column switch signal is valid. For example, if the steering column control switch is moved to the tilt down position, the switch will apply power on CPP12 (BN/GN) and ground on RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH). If the switch is moved in the tilt up position, ground will be applied to circuit CPP12 (BN/GN) and power to RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH).

If the DSM detects an invalid combination of power/ground signals on the steering column control switch circuits, a DTC will set. If the steering column control switch is stuck or if it is held in a single position for longer than 2 minutes, or if the steering column control switch is operated during an on-demand self test, a DTC will be set. Because the steering column control switch can apply both power and ground to the switch circuits, a DTC indicating the steering column control switch circuits are shorted to battery could be caused by a short to ground or an open on any of the switch circuits. If a steering column control switch circuit DTC is retrieved from an on-demand self test, all 5 switch circuits should be checked.

- DTC B2A41 (Steering Column Telescopic Rear Switch Short to Battery) - If circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), CPP13 (GY/OG) or RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH) is shorted to power or ground or if either circuit is open, this DTC will set. If the steering column control switch is held or stuck in 1 position for more than 2 minutes, or if the switch is operated during an on-demand self test, this DTC will set.
- DTC B2A42 (Steering Column Tilt Up Switch Short to Battery) - If circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), CPP13 (GY/OG) or RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH) is shorted to power or ground, this DTC will set. If the steering column control switch is held or stuck in 1 position for more than 2 minutes, or if the switch is operated during an on-demand self test, this DTC will set.
- DTC B2A44 (Steering Column Telescopic Forward Switch Short to Battery) - If circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), CPP13 (GY/OG) or RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH) is shorted to power or ground, this DTC will set. If the steering column control switch is held or stuck in 1 position for more than 2 minutes, or if the switch is operated during an on-demand self test, this DTC will set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering column control switch
- DSM



PINPOINT TEST A: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS - USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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A1 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE COLUMN SWITCH PIDs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM .
- Monitor the steering column control switch up/down (SC_TILT_UPDN) and steering column control switch in/out (SC_TILT_INOUT) PIDs while moving the steering column control switch in all directions.
- Do the PID values agree with the steering column control switch position within one second of releasing the switch?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B2340 and B2341

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK SJB FUSE 13 (5A)


- Ignition OFF.
- Check fuse: SJB 13 (5A).
- Is SJB fuse 13 (5A) OK?

Yes
INSTALL SJB fuse 13 (5A). GO to A3.

No
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A3 CHECK POWER TO THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH


- Disconnect: Steering Column Control Switch C2250.
- Measure the voltage between steering column control switch C2250-1, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR circuit SBP13 (GY/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A4 CHECK GROUND TO THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between C2250-3, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A5 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- steering column control switch C2250-5, circuit RPP20 (GN/OG), harness side.
- steering column control switch C2250-6, circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), harness side.
- steering column control switch C2250-7, circuit CPP13 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- steering column control switch C2250-5, circuit RPP20 (GN/OG), harness side.
- steering column control switch C2250-6, circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), harness side.
- steering column control switch C2250-7, circuit CPP13 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C and steering column control switch C2250 as indicated in the following chart:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A8 ISOLATE THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH


- Carry out the steering column control switch component test.

- Does the steering column control switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to Steering Column Control Switch in Steering Column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A9 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR


- Check DSM C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Connect: Steering Column Control Switch C2250.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Body Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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