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Pinpoint Test W: DTCs B103B and B1111




Seats

Pinpoint Test W: DTCs B103B and B1111

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat buttons on the touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, it only operates in 15-second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) , so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).

The seat cushion is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) assembly that includes a seat blower (fan motor, serviced as an assembly with the TED (Thermo-Electric Device)). Similarly, the seat backrest is also equipped with its own TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly with blower. Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) modules located in the seat cushion and backrest. The TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the HVAC module seat switch settings.

- DTC B103B (Thermo-Electric Driver Overcurrent Low)- If DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) (circuit pin G, H, J or K at the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) resistance of less than 0.9 ohm is sensed, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) will shut down the driver seat system and set this DTC.

- DTC B1111 (Driver Thermo-Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault)- If the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) TED (Thermo-Electric Device) driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175°C (347°F), the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) will shut down the driver seat system and set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)

PINPOINT TEST W : DTCs B103B AND B1111

NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) fault.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

W1 CHECK TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C327.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C313.

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A.

- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A, harness side and ground using the following chart:

Connector Circuit C3305A-G CHS02 (YE/BU) C3305A-H RHS02 (BU/OG) C3305A-J CHS01 (GY/VT) C3305A-K RHS01 (WH/VT)





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W2.

No
If the resistance of C3305A-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) and/or C3305A-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG) to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms, GO to W6.

If the resistance of C3305A-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) and/or C3305A-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT) to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms, GO to W7.

W2 CHECK TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

Connect the battery ground cable.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A, harness side and ground using the following chart:

Connector Circuit C3305A-G CHS02 (YE/BU) C3305A-H RHS02 (BU/OG) C3305A-J CHS01 (GY/VT) C3305A-K RHS01 (WH/VT)





Is voltage present on any circuits?

Yes
If voltage is present at C3305A-G and/or C3305A-H, GO to W8.

If voltage is present at C3305A-J and/or C3305A-K, GO to W9.

No
GO to W3.

W3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) AND WIRING

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side.

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and C3305A-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side.






Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
If the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-G and C3305A-H is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to W5.

If the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-J and C3305A-K is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to W4.

W4 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3310.

- Measure the resistance between backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3310 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.





Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

W5 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3300.

- Measure the resistance between cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3300 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.





Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) or RHS02 (BU/OG) for an open. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

W6 CHECK CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3300.

- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

W7 CHECK BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3310.

- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

W8 CHECK CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3300.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.






Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

W9 CHECK BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3310.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.






Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.