QB - Test
QB: Keep Alive Power
QB: Introduction QB - Introduction
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QB1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0603, P1633 AND P2610: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Note: DTC P2610 will not reset after the DTCs are cleared. If DTC P2610 is retrieved before the DTCs are cleared, GO to test step QB3 to begin diagnosis.
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear all the DTCs.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0603, P1633 or P2610 present?
YES
For DTC P0603, GO to QB2
.
For KOER DTC P2610, GO to QB3
.
For DTC P1633, GO to QB4.
NO
Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Symptom Charts, GO to Pinpoint Test QT QT : Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test
, if a driveability concern exists.
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QB2 CHECK FOR DTC P0603: INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) ERROR
Note: This DTC is set by any form of electrical interference around PCM or vehicle.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P0603 still present?
YES
For DTC P0603, REPEAT this step 2 more times and check for DTC. If DTC is still present, move vehicle to another location and repeat this step. If after moving vehicle to another location, and DTC is still present, CHECK for electrical interference around PCM or vehicle.
For DTC P0603, If no electrical interference is found,
GO to QB5.
NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
REFER to Symptom Charts, GO to Pinpoint Test QT QT : Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test
, to continue diagnosis.
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QB3 KOER DTC P2610: ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INTERNAL ENGINE OFF TIMER PERFORMANCE
- Clear the DTCs.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Get vehicle to stabilized coolant temperature.
- Key in OFF position.
- Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the coolant temp to drop at least 16.7°C (30°F), (turning the key on then off without an engine start for the purpose of checking the coolant temperature does not affect the test results).
Is DTC P2610 present?
YES
GO to QB5.
NO
Unable to duplicate the condition.
REFER to Symptom Charts, GO to Pinpoint Test QT QT : Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test
, to continue diagnosis.
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QB4 CHECK THE KAPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
CHECK for loose connections and damaged terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
GO to QB5.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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QB5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.