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Pinpoint Test F: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

There are 4 different steering wheel controls configurations:

- Non-navigation, without the SYNC system
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA
- All switches are wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM).

- Non-navigation, with the SYNC system
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, VOICE, MEDIA, PHONE, OK
- The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, and SEEK+ switches are wired to the ACM. The remaining switches are wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM).

- Navigation, without the SYNC system
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, VOICE, MEDIA
- All switches are wired to the ACM.

- Navigation, with the SYNC system
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, VOICE, MEDIA, PHONE
- All switches are wired to the ACM.

Voltage is sent from the APIM (or ACM) to the steering wheel controls, and the same module grounds the return circuit. The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK- and SEEK+ switches share signal and return circuits, while the VOICE, MEDIA, PHONE and OK switches share separate signal and return circuits.

For all configurations, when a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The ACM (or APIM) then uses the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected.

B11BA:1C-B2404:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Steering wheel controls
- ACM
- APIM (without navigation only)



PINPOINT TEST F: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS


- Determine which steering wheel controls are inoperative by pressing each steering wheel control switch individually while operating the audio system in various modes (AM/FM, SYNC (if equipped), etc.).
- Is the concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switch?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
GO to F3.

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F2 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (EXCEPT NAVIGATION/SYNC SWITCHES)


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger.
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch as follows:





- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to F4.

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F3 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (NAVIGATION/SYNC SWITCHES)


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger (With Navigation) or APIM DataLogger (Without Navigation).
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch as follows:

ACM PIDs:






APIM PIDs:





- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
For vehicles with navigation, GO to F8.

For vehicles without navigation, GO to F9.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to F4.

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F4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Disconnect: ACM C290a or APIM C3342.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-6, circuit VMN02 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F5.

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F5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Circuits RME24 (BU/WH) and RH106 (VT/OG) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.

- Ignition OFF.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the resistance between the ACM, harness side and the clockspring, harness side; and between the ACM, harness side and ground as follows:





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between ACM (vehicles with navigation) or APIM (vehicles without navigation), harness side and the clockspring, harness side; and between the ACM (vehicles with navigation) or APIM (vehicles without navigation), harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and ground?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F6 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Controls C2208.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-12, circuit VMN02 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F7.

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F7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Circuits RME24 (BU/WH) and RH106 (VT/OG) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.

- Ignition OFF.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the upper clockspring connector, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the upper clockspring connector, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the clockspring and the steering wheel controls, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

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F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

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