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Pinpoint Test C: TCS Is Not Operating Correctly




External Controls

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST C: TCS IS NOT OPERATING CORRECTLY

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C1 CHECK THE TCS CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground while cycling the Transmission Control Switch (TCS) several times.




- Does the voltage cycle?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C2.

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C2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock C2008.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C3 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and the brake shift interlock C2008-2, harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCS. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR open in circuit CET34 (BN/GN). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

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