P0510
DTC P0510: Accelerator Pedal Position Switch CircuitAccelerator Pedal Position Switch Circuit Part 1:
Accelerator Pedal Position Switch Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the accelerator pedal position switch output terminal (terminal No. 4) from the ECM
- The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with ECM
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The accelerator pedal position switch converts whether the accelerator pedal is pressed down or not into a high/low voltage, and input it to the ECM
- While the engine is at idle without pressing the accelerator pedal, "ON" signal can be input from the accelerator pedal position switch to ECM
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Repeat 15 or more times: drive(*1), stop(*2).
Drive(*1):
- Vehicle speed is higher than 30 km/h (19 mph).
Stop(*2):
- Vehicle speed is lower than 1.5 km/h (1 mph) for 2 seconds or more.
Judgement Criterion
- Accelerator pedal position switch remains off.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Accelerator pedal position switch failed.
- Open or shorted accelerator pedal position switch circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 26: Accelerator Pedal Position Switch.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 26, Accelerator pedal position switch.
- With the throttle valve at the idle position the switch should be "ON."
- With the throttle valve slightly open the switch should be "OFF."
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-115 at Accelerator Pedal Position Switch for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Check connector B-115 at Accelerator Pedal Position Switch for damage.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 4 Check the Accelerator Pedal Position Switch.
1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position switch connector B-115.
Standard value: Continuity (foot released from accelerator pedal) Non-continuity (accelerator pedal depressed)
2. Check for continuity between the closed throttle position switch side connector terminal No.4 and No.5.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor assembly. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 5. Check the switch supply voltage at Accelerator Pedal Position Switch connector B-115.
1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position switch connector B-115.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal No.4 and ground.
- Voltage should be 4 volts or more.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check harness connector C-110 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between accelerator pedal position switch connector B-115 (terminal No.4) and ECM
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 13.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position switch harness side connector B-115.
1. Disconnect the connector B-115 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No.5 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Dose continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check harness connector C-112 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage between accelerator pedal position switch connector B-115 (terminal No.5) and ECM
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 13.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 11. Check harness connector C-110, C-112 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between accelerator pedal position switch connector B-115 (terminal No.4) and ECM
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 13.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0510 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.