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P0031

DTC P0031: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (bank 1, sensor 1)

Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Heater Circuit Part 1:




Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Heater Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- No. 4) to the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater.
- The PCM (terminal No. 126) controls continuity to the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater by turning the power transistor in the PCM "ON" and "OFF".OBD-II Drive Cycle

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The PCM checks whether the heater current is within a specified range when the heater is energized.
- The PCM checks whether the heater voltage is within a specified range when the heater is not energized.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Right bank heated oxygen sensor heater (front) current or voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- While the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater is on.
- Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5 volts.

Judgement Criterion
- The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater current has continued to be lower than 0.17 ampere for 2 seconds.

Check Conditions
- More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- While the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater is off.
- Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5 volts.

Judgement Criterion
- The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater voltage has continued to be lower than 2.0 voltage for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Open or shorted right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MD998464: Test Harness
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness




STEP 1. Check harness connector B-01 at the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).




1. Disconnect right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-01 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464, to the connector on the right bank heated oxygen (front) sensor side.




2. Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor connector terminal No. 1 (red clip) and terminal No. 3 (blue clip).

Standard value: 4.5 - 8.0 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 12.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector B-01.




1. Disconnect the connector B-01 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check harness connector B-15X at the MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-15X (terminal No. 4) and right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-01 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector B-22 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.







1. Disconnect all PCM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 126 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 6.




STEP 6. Check harness connector B-22 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground between right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-01 (terminal No. 3) and PCM connector B-22 (terminal No. 126).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 8. Check harness connector B-22 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-15X (terminal No. 4) and right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-01 (terminal No. 1).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 10. Check for harness damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-01 (terminal No. 3) and PCM connector B-22 (terminal No. 126).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0031 set?

YES: Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 12.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0031 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.