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P0107

DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input

CAUTION: If DTC P0107 has been set, TCL related DTC U1120 is also set. After P0107 has been diagnosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.

Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3) from the PCM (terminal No. 68). The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with PCM (terminal No. 69).
- A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold pressure is sent to the PCM (terminal No. 102) from the manifold absolute pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 1).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold pressure.
- The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Mass airflow sensor
- Intake air pressure sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0 °C (32 °F) or lower.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 20 percent.

Judgement Criterion
- Manifold absolute pressure is 5 kPa (1.5 in.Hg) or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
- Open or shorted manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit or connector damage.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

4. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the sensor supply voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-102 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-102.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 3.




STEP 3. Check harness connector B-20 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at PCM connector B-20 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.







1. Disconnect the all PCM connectors and connect power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 68 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check harness connector B-102 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 6. Check for short circuit to ground between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-102 (terminal No. 3) and PCM connector B-20 (terminal No. 68).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 7. Check harness connector B-102 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-102 (terminal No. 3) and PCM connector B-20 (terminal No. 68) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 8. Check harness connector B-102 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector B-21 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Measure the sensor output voltage at PCM connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.







1. Disconnect the all PCM connectors and connect power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 102 and ground.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and 4.3 volts.
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be 3.4 and 4.0 volts.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be 3.2 and 3.8 volts.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be 2.9 and 3.5 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Go to Step 10.







STEP 10. Check for open or short circuit to ground between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-102 (terminal No. 1) and PCM connector B-21 (terminal No. 102).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

3. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO: Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0107 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.