C1460
DTC C1460: Drive mode selector circuit failurePart 1:
Part 2:
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
If switching the drive mode selector to FWD or LOCK do not change the drive mode at all, AWD-ECU detects the drive mode selector internal circuit failure, and switches from AWD AUTO mode in order to prevent system damage.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met, AWD-ECU switches the control from AWD mode to AWD AUTO mode, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and sets the DTC No. C1460.
^ Drive mode selector internal short
^ IG1 voltage: 7 V or more
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
^ Drive mode selector internal short
^ Short to earth between AWD-ECU and the drive mode selector
^ AWD-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
^ Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE: For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble".
^ Intermittent malfunction of drive mode selector
DIAGNOSIS
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position and hold there for 15 seconds.
3. Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode selector is switched to each position (FWD, AWD, and LOCK).
4. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC No. C1460 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool MB991958 data list
Check the following service data. Data List Reference Table
^ Item 10: FWD SW
^ Item 11: LOCK SW
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace AWD-ECU.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
^ C-128 AWD-ECU connector
^ C-23 Drive mode selector connector
^ C-32 intermediate connector
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector and the C-23 drive mode selector connector for damage or other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Resistance measurement between the drive mode selector connector terminals
Disconnect the C-23 connector, and measure the resistance value between the connector terminals on the drive mode selector side.
Standard value: Continuity exists (2 a or less).
Q: Is the measured resistance value within the standard value range?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the drive mode selector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
1. Disconnect the C-128 AWD-ECU connector.
2. Measure the voltage between the C-128 wiring harness side connector terminals No. 4 and No. 10.
OK: Battery voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Wiring harness check
^ Wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector and the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector
^ Wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector and the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector
Check the wiring harness above for damage or other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position and hold there for 15 seconds.
3. Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode selector is switched to each position (FWD, AWD, and LOCK).
4. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC No. C1460 set?
YES: Replace AWD-ECU. Then go to Step 10.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position and hold there for 15 seconds.
3. Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode selector is switched to each position (FWD, AWD, and LOCK).
4. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC No. C1460 set?
YES: Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.