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P0841

DTC P0841: Low Clutch Pressure Switch System

Pressure Switch System Circuit (Part 1):




Pressure Switch System Circuit (Part 2):





DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
^ With the solenoid failure not detected and during 1st to 4th gear driving, the switch OFF status continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved twice during 1 driving cycle *1, and it continues for 2 driving cycles.)

*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key OFF -> ON -> drive -> OFF." The "1 driving cycle," "2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many cycles are required to detect a failure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
^ Malfunction of the low clutch pressure switch system circuit
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the TCM
^ Malfunction of the low clutch pressure switch (valve body assembly)
^ Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal hydraulic circuit valve.

CAUTION: For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage, first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART. Symptom Chart

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988 set?)
YES: Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 33 and body ground.
^ Low-clutch engaged: 0 V
^ Other than above: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
^ Between C-37 terminal No. 33 and B-111 terminal No. 8: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and low clutch pressure switch connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low clutch pressure switch connector terminals.
^ Between B-111 terminal No. 8 and low clutch pressure switch: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the low clutch pressure switch body ground. Check for continuity between the low clutch pressure switch body and ground.
Between the low clutch pressure switch body and body ground: Continuity exists.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to START.