Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure 4

Inspection Procedure 4: Horns Do Not Sound While The Theft-alarm System Is Triggered.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Horn Circuit (Part 1):




Horn Circuit (Part 2):






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If horns do not sound, the horn input signal circuit or the ETACS-ECU may be defective. Also, the theft-alarm function and horn may have been disabled with a configuration function.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Horns may be defective
- Horn relay may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

Check if DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan too (M.U.T.-III)." How to Connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the ETACS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the configuration function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the "Alarm" is set to "Enable".
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the "Alarm" set to "Enable"?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the "Alarm" to "Enable". Theft Alarm

STEP 3. Check which horn is defective.

Check which horn does not sound when the theft-alarm system is triggered.

Q: Which horn does not sound?

Horn (HI) and horn (LO) : Go to Step 4.
Horn (HI) only : Go to Step 10.
Horn (LO) only : Go to Step 13.

STEP 4. Check horn relay connector A-15X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is horn relay connector A-15X in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 5. Check the horn relay.

Theft-Alarm indicator check. Testing and Inspection

Q: Is the horn relay in good condition

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Replace the horn relay.

STEP 6. Measure the voltage at horn relay A-15X.

1. Remove the relay, and measure at the relay box side.




2. Measure the voltage between horn relay connector A-15X (terminal No. 2, 4) and the body ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the Wiring harness between horn relay connector A-15X (terminal No. 2,4) and fusible link (36).

Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to general (Body and Chassis) How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Repair the wiring harness. between theft-alarm horn relay connector A-15X and fusible link (36).

STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-312 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 9. Check the Wiring harness between horn relay connector A-15X (terminal No. 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 (terminal No. 11).

Check the output lines for open circuit and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-15X and ETACS-ECU connector C-312.

STEP 10. Check horn (HI) connector A-49 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is horn (HI) connector A-49 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 11. Check the Wiring harness between horn (HI) connector A-49 (terminal No. 1) and horn relay connector A-15X (terminal No. 3).

Check the output lines for open circuit and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between horn (HI) connector A-49 and horn relay connector A-15X.

STEP 12. Check the horn (HI) work normally.






Connect the battery as shown, and verify that the horn sounds.

Q: Does horn (HI) work normally?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Replace the horn (HI), go to step 13

STEP 13. Check which horn is defective.

Check which horn does not sound when the theft-alarm system is triggered.

Q: Which horn does not sound?

Horn (HI) and horn (LO) : Go to Step 14.
Horn (HI) only : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
Horn (LO) only : Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check horn (LO) connector A-45 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is horn (LO) connector A-45 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 15.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 15. Check the Wiring harness between horn (LO) connector A-45 (terminal No. 1) and horn relay connector A-15X (terminal No. 3).

Check the output lines for open circuit and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 16.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between horn (LO) connector A-45 and horn relay connector A-15X.

STEP 16. Check the horn (LO) work normally.






Connect the battery as shown, and verify that the horn sounds.

Q: Does the horn (LO) work normally?

YES : Go to Step 17.

NO : Replace the horn (LO). go to step 18.

STEP 17. Retest the theft-alarm system.

Q: Does the theft-alarm system work normally?

YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to general (Body and Chassis) How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU.