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Inspection Procedure 11

Inspection Procedure 11: Lock switch (liftgate) does not work.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Lock Switch (Liftgate) Circuit:






PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the exterior transmitter antenna assembly (liftgate)
- Malfunction of the lock switch (liftgate side)
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect AC404789 scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock switch (liftgate side) connector F-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock switch (liftgate side) connector F-08 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the lock switch (liftgate) works normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 22) and lock switch (liftgate side) connector F-08 (terminal No. 1) and lock switch (liftgate side) connector F-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-32 and D-12 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-32 and D-12 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 22) and lock switch (liftgate side) connector F-08 (terminal No. 1) and lock switch (liftgate side) connector F-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the lock switch (liftgate) works normally.

STEP 4. Lock switch (liftgate side) check
1. Remove the liftgate lock release handle (Refer to Body, Liftgate Handle and Latch).






2. Check continuity when the lock switch (liftgate side) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.






Q: Is the lock switch (liftgate side) normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the liftgate lock release handle. Check that the lock switch (liftgate) works normally.

STEP 5. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (liftgate side) is normal. Antenna Communication Test

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240C. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

STEP 6. Check of the troubles
Operate the lock switch (liftgate side) to check that the door can be locked.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected. (Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points- How to cope with intermittent malfunctions).

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.