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P2101

DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Magneto Malfunction

Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (Part 1):




Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Controls the current that is applied from the ECM (terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- ECM check whether the throttle actuator control motor magneto has failed.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Throttle actuator control motor intelligent power device detects shorted-high/low and overheat of it self.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

- Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

Judgement Criterion
- The coil current of the throttle actuator control motor is 8 ampere or more for 0.3 second.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle actuator control motor failed.
- Connector damage.
- Harness damage.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.

1. Disconnect the connector B-08.




2. Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3 - 80 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector B-10.




1. Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between B-08 connector and ground.
a. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and ground.
b. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
- Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Then go to Step 4.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2101 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 5.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2101 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.