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Inspection Procedure 10

Inspection Procedure 10: Front passenger's door unlock sensor does not work.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Unlock Sensor (Front Door: RH) Circuit:






PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the exterior transmitter antenna assembly (front passenger's side)
- Malfunction of the unlock sensor (front door: RH)
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the front passenger's door unlock sensor works normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2) and unlock sensor (front: RH) connector E-07 (terminal No. 6) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-112 and C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-112 and C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2) and unlock sensor (front: RH) connector E-07 (terminal No. 6) and ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the front passenger's door unlock sensor works normally.

STEP 4. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (front passenger's door) communicates normally. Antenna Communication Test

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240B. B240B

STEP 5. Check of the troubles
Operate the unlock sensor (front door: RH) and check that the door and liftgate can be locked.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points- How to cope with intermittent malfunctions).

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.