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Inspection Procedure 3

When The Selector Lever Is Moved To "N" Range, Auto-cruise Control Is Not Cancelled.

Park/Neutral Position Switch Circuit Part 1:




Park/Neutral Position Switch Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit transmits the "N" or "P" position signal of the park/neutral position switch to the auto-cruise control-ECU. When the park/neutral position switch is at the "N" or "P" position, auto-cruise control-ECU terminal number 13 will receives 0 volt.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause is probably an open-circuit in the output signal circuit in "N" range.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the park/neutral position switch.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set




STEP 1. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 terminal 13 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When select lever is in a position other than "N" range).
- The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less. (When select lever is in "N" range).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, it can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU, and then go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 2.










STEP 2. Check park/neutral position switch connector B-39, intermediate connector C-17 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. Go to Step 5.




STEP 3. Check the circuit at the park/neutral position switch.

1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector B-39.







2. Measure the continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals.

Q: Does the continuity meet the table above?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the park/neutral position switch. Go to Step 5.







STEP 4. Check the harness wire between park/neutral position switch connector B-39 terminal 10 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 terminal 13 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, it can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU, and then go to Step 5.

NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check that the malfunction is eliminated

Q: Is the malfunction eliminated?

YES: This procedure is complete.

NO: Go to Step 1.