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DTC 16

DTC 16: ABS-ECU Power Supply System






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU power is supplied to the ABS-ECU (terminal 20) from the ignition switch (IG2) through the multi-purpose fuse number 12 in the junction block.

ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
Output is provided when ABS-ECU power supply voltage drops below or rises above the normal value. Output is not provided if power supply voltage returns to normal voltage.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Malfunction of the battery
^ Damaged wiring harness and connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)

DIAGNOSIS
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B

STEP 1. Check the battery.
Q: Is the battery damaged?
YES: Charge or replace the battery and then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the charging system.
Q: Is the charging system damaged?
YES: Repair the Charging System and then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.








STEP 3. Check the harness wires between junction block connector C-212 terminal 2 and ABS-ECU connector B-02 terminal 20.





NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-211 and C-116, inspect the wire. If intermediate connector C-211 or C-116 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 4.
Q: Is the harness wire between junction block connector C-212 terminal 2 and ABS-ECU connector B-02 terminal 20 damaged?
YES: Repair it and go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) and then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Does DTC 16 reset?
YES: Start over at Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.