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Inspection Procedure 3

Inside / Outside Air Changeover is not possible.

Inside/Outside Air Changeover Damper Motor Circuit Part 1:




Inside/Outside Air Changeover Damper Motor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The inside/outside air selection damper control motor is energized through the ignition switch (IG2). The motor is controlled by the A/C-ECU.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
If the inside/outside air selection damper control motor does not operate normally, the inside/outside air selection damper control motor system may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the inside/outside air selection damper control motor
- Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Check the defogger and A/C operations.

Q: Do the defogger and A/C work normally?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 9 "Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Power Supply system."




STEP 2. Check outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-11 for damage.

Q: Is outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-11 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 3. Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor

CAUTION: Cut off the battery voltage when the damper is in the inside or outside air position.




Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor by the given procedures.

Q: Does outside/inside air selection damper control motor work normally?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the outside/inside air selection damper control motor. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

STEP 4. Measure the voltage at outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-11.




1. Disconnect outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-11, and measure the voltage at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-11 (terminal 7) and the ignition switch (IG2).









NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-15, joint connector (2) C-01, junction block connectors C-211 and C-212. If intermediate connector C-15, joint connector (2) C-01, junction block connectors C-211 or C-212 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-11 (terminal 7) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?

YES : Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.




STEP 6. Check A/C-ECU connector C-05 for damage.

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-05 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.







STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-11 (terminals 6 and 4) and A/C-ECU C-05 (terminals 2 and 3).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-15. If intermediate connectors C-15 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-11 (terminal 6 and 4) and A/C-ECU C-05 (terminal 2 and 3) in good condition?

YES : Replace the A/C-ECU, and check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.