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P0202

DTC P0202: Injector Circuit-Cylinder 2

CAUTION: If DTC P0202 has been set, TCL related DTC U1120 is also set. After P0202 has been diagnosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.

Injector Circuit-Cylinder 2 (Part 1):




Injector Circuit-Cylinder 2 (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- The PCM controls the injector by turning the power transistor in the PCM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The amount of fuel injected by the injector is controlled by the amount of continuity time the coil is grounded by the PCM.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The PCM detects open circuit and short malfunction.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS [Circuit continuity - open circuit and shorted low]

Logic Flow Chart:






Check Condition
- Engine is running.

Judgement Criterion
- The supply voltage is 3 volts or less without the injector driving.

DTC SET CONDITIONS [Circuit continuity - open circuit and shorted high]

Logic Flow Chart:






Check Condition
- Engine is running.

Judgement Criterion
- The coil current is 4.5 amperes or more with the injector driving.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Funtion - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 25. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- No.2 cylinder injector failed.
- Open or shorted No.2 cylinder injector circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

- MB991658: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 2: No. 2 Injector.






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958
.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator testing mode for item 2 No. 2 injector.
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80 °C to 95 °C (176 °F to 203 °F).
- The idle should become slightly rougher.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-30 at No. 2 cylinder injector for damage.






Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 3. Check the No. 2 cylinder injector.




1. Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-30.




2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the No. 2 cylinder injector. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at No. 2 cylinder injector connector.




1. Disconnect connector B-30 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-17X at MFI relay for damage.






Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-17X (terminal No. 4) and No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-30 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-17X (terminal No. 4) and No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-30 (terminal No. 1).






Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for damage.






Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-30 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No. 146).






Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 2 cylinder injector.




1. Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-30 and connect the test harness special tool MB991658 between the separated connectors. (All terminals should be connected.)




2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side connector terminal No. 2.

NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, disconnect all PCM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB991923) between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 146.

3. Start the engine and run at idle.




4. Measure the waveform.
- The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to the illustration.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO : Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Funtion - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 25. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0202 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.