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P0717


DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR CIRCUIT





Description






- The turbine revolution sensor detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The revolution sensor is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms are accurately detected. The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved shifting.
- Hall IC is installed in turbine revolution sensor, it itself handles in pulse of rectangular wave signal and transmits it to TCM due to hall effect. TCM recognizes the pulse with input rpm speed. Size of output doesn't depend on a rotation number and is fixed.




On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "TURBINE SENSOR" with CONSULT-III or P0717 without CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When signal from turbine revolution sensor does not input due to open, short, and so on.
- When unexpected signal input during running.




Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
- Turbine revolution sensor




DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 consecutive minute.
FLUID TEMP: More than 20�C (68�F)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more
SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position
GEAR: Except 1st position
5. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III".




Wiring Diagram - AT - TRSC

AT-TRSC-01:





TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values. Refer to Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of "TURBINE REV".






Without CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.






2. Check pulse between TCM connector terminals 23 and 30.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
- Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and turbine revolution sensor.
- Turbine revolution sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.




Component Inspection

TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Remove turbine revolution sensor.






2. Connect 12V power supply and 100 Ohm(s) resistance to the terminal. (Do not mistake polarity)
3. Inspect the voltage of HIGH and LOW signal by shaking magnetic body from side to side at turbine revolution sensor tip [gap is within 5 mm (0.20 in)].

CAUTION:
Make sure to shake direction from bolt hole to sensor-self when shaking magnetic body. If not, voltage value cannot change.






4. If NG, replace turbine revolution sensor.